Sunday, February 15, 2015

The never ending cycle....

The Farmer's Wife blocks are finished...yeah! So now I have loads of 30's repro scraps. Well, I just can't throw them away so I thought I'd use them up by making another quilt. I cut tons of them up into 2-1/2" squares and started this:
Well, making the white units means getting a bunch of little HST units as leftovers.
So. I stitched these together and pressed them open. They were just a little larger than 1-1/2" so I trimmed them down square and thought....if I put these together I would get a cute block.
So I put 36 of them together ....made a 6-1/2" block...which is Farmers Wife size. What can I do with one farmers wife block....maybe I'm gonna have to make a bunch more for a small quilt....but then..........
SEE where I'm going with this!,
An ENDLESS cycle!

Thursday, February 5, 2015

Eenie meenie miney mo

I'm still playing with the setting of my blocks but at least they're all made. Took a ride to my daughters house and she came up with the two designs here. She said out of these two she would pick the second. I lean towards the first. Al says of the two he likes the first best....BUT since we paid for the art degree daughter had, I should probably listen to her.  Hmmmmm....
Wonder if I should just toss a coin. Remind me never to make log cabin blocks many decisions.....

Friday, January 30, 2015

Found a new little quilt shop

Al and I went up to Suttons Bay today to shop and found a new shop had opened this favorite kind of store, a quilt shop called Cherry Country Quilts! I met the owner and her husband...both very nice people. She has a nice variety of fabrics...some 30's reproductions,some batiks, a nice assortment of modern fabrics, some Kaffe and some civil war. I bought some of the Kaffe for a border on my Kaffe log cabin. I have 28 more blocks to make and then I'll start the borders.

Wednesday, January 28, 2015

One more setting....hmmm...think I like it

I made a few more blocks last night and came up with a winner, I think. Taking everyone's opinion into consideration, I decided to do the barn raising setting (setting one from the previous post)...well, I started laying it out wrong...lights to the middle instead of darks....and that took me here. I like it. Thanks all always help! Now to make about 45 more blocks:)